?

Log in

 
 
10 June 2013 @ 11:26 pm
Me.  
So I thought I better do an intro post because of new friends and possible future new friends as well. This is me! Well its the most recent and accurate photo of me anyway Minus the bowtie,I bloody lost it D:


IMAG0137



I'm Louisa. I'm Scottish, I was born in 1986 and I'm a Ravenclaw [Or sometimes Slytherclaw/Gryffinclaw depending on who you ask XD] I lived with my parents Carol Ann and Tom and my wee sister, Anna until July of last year when I moved out with my best friend, Kate. I don't really get on with a lot of my extended family but I'm close with my aunt [Mum's sister] and her daughter, Laura who is 8 and probably one of my best friends as well XD


Stark1
This is Kate and this is what happens when we watch Iron Man in our flat XD



I talk about Kate a lot. We've known each other since we were around 13/14. We became best friends when a mutual friend went on holiday and we were sort of all each other had. I was lost for a whole year when she went to Japan to teach English. I met her at the end of her contract and we traveled. Lots of photos here on my flickr.

I have studied Television before and that period of college was an experience. I think the stuff that went down really shaped who I am today. I decided that industry wasn't for me and I am now studying professional cookery and I hope to specialise in patisserie :)

Interests since a lot of my friendships on here are forged through fandom etc.

Films and TV, food [CAKE AND TEA mostly], photography [follow me on instagram! My ID is bespectacledmermaid], reading, writing, dolls and figures, traveling, gaming, tattoos and piercings, FACIAL HAIR, clothes [regular stuff and costumes/cosplay. I'm really getting into Disneybounding as well].

Films
The Big Lebowski, The Little Mermaid, Marvel CU, Red Dragon/Manhunter, Indiana Jones, The Dark Knight Trilogy, Dog Soldiers, LotR, Die Hard films, Moon, Air Force One, The Losers, National Treasure, Jarhead, The Scream films, Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang, Push, PotC: Curse of the Black Pearl and On Stranger Tides, The Hurt Locker, Beauty and the Beast, Secret Window, The Wedding Singer, Toy Story 2, A Bittersweet Life, Hercules, RED, Sunshine Cleaning, Stepbrothers, Stranger Than Fiction, Lady Vengeance, Amelie, Hot Fuzz....the list goes on XD

TV
Hawaii Five-0, Criminal Minds, CSI NY, Sherlock, Elementary, Luther, Arrested Development, Supernatural, Jackie Chan Adventures, CSI Miami [though I gave up on like season 6?], Top Gear, Anything Hairy Bikers related, Cake Boss, Scooby Doo, Avatar: The Legend of Aang.

Books
Red Dragon, Silence of the Lambs, Harry Potter [Chamber and Goblet in particular], Cell by Stephen King, Only Forward and Spares by Michael Marshall Smith, Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane, The Hobbit, Horrible Histories, After Dark by Haruki Murakami, In the Miso Soup by Ryu Murakami, The Calling by Neil Cross.

Dolls and figures
Lego, Monster High, Marvel, Disney, few other random ones. I'm currently waiting on the HotToys Agent Coulson to arrive. Really cannot afford him atm by when I saw he was being released in the UK I just had to. Thats what credit cards are for, right? XD

Traveling
I want to visit so many places. So far I have been to:

The U.S. - New York [twice]

Switzerland - Stayed in a place called Adelboden when I was in ranger guides. That was a wonderful trip. Getting there and back was a nightmare however because we had to get a bus. Which we then had to share with a bunch of rowdy scouts.

Spain - Malaga, Benalmadena [my grandparents have a flat there] and Gibraltar, though thats technically still the UK XD. I also visited Nice and Monaco [okay not Spain :p] Barcelona, Malaga, Gibraltar and Cadiz when I was lucky enough to go on a tall ship when I was 17. IT WAS AMAZEBALLS.

Egypt - Sharm El Sheik. Never again. It was okay for about a week, but being stuck in a resort in the middle of the fucking desert drove me nuts. We did go snorkelling which was awesome and quad biking in the aforementioned desert was rather fabulous too.

Italy - Rome, Pisa and this teeny weeny village called Lugliano. Rome and Pisa weren't all that amazing but the village was lovely.

Japan - Hitachinaka [where Kate lived whilst she taught] Mito, Tokyo [omfg DISNEY WAS MIND BLOWING, Hiroshima [beautiful city. An odd mix because of the atom bomb stuff and also really good nightlife. Miyajima was also spectacular], Kyoto [temples EVERYWHERE. Also from their we visited Nara, a random town for a ninja museum and Fukishima Inari which is this amazing place with 10,000 tori gates all lined up] and Osaka.

Gaming
My favourite consoles are my PS3 and 3DS. Games - Uncharted Series, Mario Kart, Lego Pirates, LotR and HP. I cannot wait for Marvel Heroes. Skyrim, Tekken, Skylanders [always loved Spyro and Croc], Tetris [I haven't played it in years], COD: Modern Warfare series, Tomb Raider 2013, anything Cooking Mama, Batman Arkham. I enjoy the CSI PC and console games. Luigi's Mansion 2 was adorable from what I played and I really want to get into Pokemon properly. I am currently addicted to Avengers Alliance on FB.

Tattoos and piercings
LOVE THEM. I currently have 12 piercings and 3 tattoos. I really want to add to the tattoos but severe lack of funds stops me.

Feel free to ask about anything on here or post a short intro of yourself in the comments :D
 
 
 
Criminally Inclined®: THE NAPOLEONA OF CRIMEprincealia on June 10th, 2013 10:33 pm (UTC)
u watch Elementary? c:
BGE: Chin grinbehindgrey_eyes on June 10th, 2013 10:42 pm (UTC)
HELLZ TO THE YEAH. I love it so much. SHERLOCK OBVS. I love Lucy Liu as Watson despite being skeptical about the whole genderbend thing because I thought it would make it OKAY for them to bang because she had a vagina. But no, I delight in the completely platonic and weirdly codependent relationship :D

I really suck at LJ these days so I'm not surprised people have no clue what I'm doing XD
Sgàile: disney| pp: never smile at a crocodilesgaile on June 10th, 2013 11:34 pm (UTC)
OMFG I WANT YOUR GLASSES GIMME GIMME GIMME!

MONSTER HIGH! WE SHOULD TALK ABOUT MONSTER HIGH OMG AND LEGO LOTR AND TATTOOS AND PIERCINGS!
BGE: Ghoulia YAY!behindgrey_eyes on June 11th, 2013 09:22 am (UTC)
Hehehehe! They're Gok Wan for Specsavers. I used to always buy my glasses straight from my own optician, but I saw those on a window post and NEEDED. I kinda think they look a bit like Ghoulia's signature specs :p

YAY! MONSTER HIGH! I've slowed down with buying dolls because they haven't released any for a while I'm desperate for, but I NEEEEED Heath and I really want 13 Wishes Howleen to make a twin for my current Howleen. My favourites have got to be Venus, Ghoulia and Skelita. Took me ages to get Skelita, but I think I stared at her in awe for like 3 days straight once she was mine! XDD
Sgàile: stock| misfitsgaile on June 11th, 2013 06:50 pm (UTC)
THEY ARE! I want!

UGH I love Monster High. I haven't been able to buy any new dolls recently because apparently moving house and stuff means I need to keep my money for that >.> But I love my babies :) There are too many I want, but I don't have a Lagoona yet, to she's my next baby :p
rataven: lego spacerataven on June 11th, 2013 08:01 am (UTC)
Your bow-tie is adorbs; it's Cap and Iron Man and it's perfect. Bummer it's missing in action though. I'd imagine that fabric is hard to come by, but maybe if you found it, you could craft a new one?

Ahh, and Lego! I've been meaning to ask what themes you're collecting. I have too many, but Monster Fighters is incredibly cute and fun.
BGEbehindgrey_eyes on June 11th, 2013 09:18 am (UTC)
I do love my Stony bowtie, even though they're not my biggest ship XD I do love them as snarky bros mind you :p

So far my Lego is mostly the superhero stuff. I have a few Marvel sets and one Batman. I also have some Indiana Jones and several of the blind bag minifigs. CANNOT STOP. I'm saving up for Arkham atm 8D Really wish I'd gotten some Pirates lego when it was easily available.
Davehowlin_wolf_66 on June 11th, 2013 01:23 pm (UTC)
What tattoos do you have?

Great photo, BTW. :-)
~*Suzy Q*~blakmagjick on June 11th, 2013 07:48 pm (UTC)
lol...that Ironman pic is hilarious!!!
And LOTS of interests in common :D
↣: hot fuzz; omg!starlord on June 18th, 2013 07:00 pm (UTC)
YOU HAVE TATTOOS. WHAT. I either did not know of this or had forgotten, but since I love tattoos there's no way I'd forget if someone I know had them, soo. OUR FRIENDSHIP IS BUILT ON A LIE.

Okay seriously, I'd love to hear about these tattoos of yours, if you don't mind sharing!
BGEbehindgrey_eyes on June 18th, 2013 08:25 pm (UTC)
OUR FRIENDSHIP IS BUILT ON A LIE. HAHAHAHA! Like Jared Leto and his age. ALL LIES!

I have three tattoos. The first one I got was the symbol for red dragon. As in the mahjong piece ala the Lecter book Red Dragon :D Its on the back of my neck. Next is the one on my foot of a sparrow thats all multicoloured and last is the water tribe symbol from Avatar on my wrist! :D Only its frankly a bit shit and I either want it fixed or covered.

I have SEVERAL ideas for more but I'm too poor atm :|
↣starlord on June 18th, 2013 08:36 pm (UTC)
I DON'T KNOW WHAT TO BELIEVE ANYMORE.

Ooh they all sound lovely! (Well, maybe not the Avatar one if it's a bit shit, hopefully it can be either fixed or you can get a proper cover-up someday.) I especially like the sound of the Red Dragon one 'cause it's my favorite Lecter book/movie, and the sparrow automatically made me think of a certain captain we so love.

I've been watching this show called Ink Master lately and it's not doing much good for my WANT of tattoos. I have plenty of ideas too but nothing set in stone yet except maybe this one coyote. And I definitely have to get something Spec Ops related because FEEELS.
BGEbehindgrey_eyes on June 18th, 2013 09:36 pm (UTC)
I NEEEEEED an Uncharted tattoo. I'm sure I probably posted something about the cover of the guide for it a while back. I need a good artist though to help me turn it into something more tattoo-worthy.
↣starlord on June 19th, 2013 04:52 pm (UTC)
YOU DO NEED IT, and we did chat about it on FB! And yeah, seeing how awesome Uncharted is and how important it is to you you should definitely get some badass ace artist to do it.

I have to say I LOVE we're talking about tattoos when we've just established you are Stu. XD

Edited at 2013-06-19 04:52 pm (UTC)